Traders Cockpit is a proficient equity market screener and an impressive analysis tool which mines humongous amount of data that helps a retailer, analyst and trader in making informed trading decisions.
Wednesday, 29 June 2016
Monday, 25 January 2016
Demystifying Algo Trading in India
As defined by NSE, Automated
Trading (also popularly known as Algorithmic Trading or Algo trading in short)
shall mean and include any software or facility by the use of which, upon the
fulfillment of certain specified parameters, without the necessity of manual
entry of orders, buy/sell orders are automatically generated and pushed into
the trading system of the Exchange for the purpose of matching.
SEBI has allowed Exchanges to
extend Algorithmic trading facility to members involving usage of various
Decision Support Tools / algorithms / strategies
Algorithmic trading can be
used either for high frequency trading (HFT) OR quant-based trading.
In HFT, the trade decisions
are taken and executed hundreds of times in less than 1 second. So, the
strategies require the kind of infrastructure and software management which
could only be afforded by Institutionals and they use it for deploying huge
amount of funds and predominantly play on arbitrage between instruments /
exchanges / indices etc. So, these are
low risk moderate returns strategies deploying huge amount of funds.
In Indian stock markets the
Algo trade volume is predominantly HFT
led by Institutionals and was around 40% of total trades in NSE and BSE in
March 2015, a substantial increase since 2008 when it was allowed first time
here. More than 80% of the Indian institutional trading flow (from both FIIs
and Domestic Fund Managers) goes through algorithmic execution currently.
In comparison, Algorithmic
trades accounts for over 75% of equity trading in the US markets where it also
includes quant based trading as well .
In Quant based Trading (which
also includes technical analysis based trading), the performance over a period
of time is analysed with the use of historical data and back testing. Based on
this, strategies are developed, tested and optimised. Typically, these
strategies would not involve a very high frequency of trades. These are
primarily designed to seek alpha and do not involve very high cost
infrastructure and therefore very suited for adoption by individuals.
In India, there are Order
Management Systems (OMS) available which allow for such trading from companies
such as Omnesys and Symphony. But strategy development, backtesting platform
which could automate the entire process from start to end, is not available.
Also, educated and informed
traders who could create powerful alpha seeking quant strategies are also few
in number.
So, despite the benefits of
algorithmic trading, since currently it remains too opaque a concept for most,
it is not getting adopted.
So, there is clear
requirement of an easy-to-configure quant strategies based strategy
development, backtesting and deployment platform which could simplify and
fructify the quant based algorithmic trading for individual traders.
TradersCockpit has now
created such a platform and has acquired the necessary approval from NSE for
its algorithms deployed on that platform working along with like-minded brokers
and is now set to start offering this to individual traders. To know more,
contact the customer support at TradersCockpit or email
connect@traderscockpit.com
Important links to refer to
read more about algo trading:
Sunday, 10 January 2016
Most important company results dates in next 2 months
Most important Company Results dates are below:
To see all companies result/scheduled announcement dates, click here
To see all companies result/scheduled announcement dates, click here
Tuesday, January 12, 2016
IndusInd Bank (INBK')
Tata Consultancy (TCS)
Yes Bank (YESB)
IndusInd Bank (INBK')
Tata Consultancy (TCS)
Yes Bank (YESB)
Wednesday, January 13, 2016
Bajaj Auto (BAJA)
Bajaj Auto (BAJA)
Thursday, January 14, 2016
Infosys (INFY)
Reliance Industries (RELI)
Infosys (INFY)
Reliance Industries (RELI)
Friday, January 15, 2016
Hindustan Unilever (HLL)
Zee Entertainment (ZEE)
Hindustan Unilever (HLL)
Zee Entertainment (ZEE)
Monday, January 18, 2016
Asian Paints (ASPN)
Kotak Mahindra Bank (KTKM)
Wipro (WIPR)
Asian Paints (ASPN)
Kotak Mahindra Bank (KTKM)
Wipro (WIPR)
Tuesday, January 19, 2016
HCL Technologies (HCLT)
ITC (ITC)
HCL Technologies (HCLT)
ITC (ITC)
Wednesday, January 20, 2016
AXIS Bank (AXBK)
Cairn India (CAIL)
AXIS Bank (AXBK)
Cairn India (CAIL)
Thursday, January 21, 2016
Colgate-Palmolive (COLG)
UltraTech Cement (ULTC)
Colgate-Palmolive (COLG)
UltraTech Cement (ULTC)
Monday, January 25, 2016
Idea Cellular (IDEA)
Maruti Suzuki (MRTI)
Idea Cellular (IDEA)
Maruti Suzuki (MRTI)
Tuesday, January 26, 2016
Adani (APSE)
Adani (APSE)
Wednesday, January 27, 2016
Dr. Reddy's Labs (REDY)
Housing Development Finance (HDFC)
Vedanta Ltd (VDAN)
Dr. Reddy's Labs (REDY)
Housing Development Finance (HDFC)
Vedanta Ltd (VDAN)
Thursday, January 28, 2016
Bank Of Baroda (BOB)
ICICI Bank (ICBK)
Tech Mahindra (TEML)
Bank Of Baroda (BOB)
ICICI Bank (ICBK)
Tech Mahindra (TEML)
Friday, January 29, 2016
Cummins India (CUMM)
Grasim Industries (GRAS)
NTPC (NTPC)
Cummins India (CUMM)
Grasim Industries (GRAS)
NTPC (NTPC)
Monday, February 1, 2016
ACC (ACC)
Hero MotoCorp (HROM)
Lupin (LUPN)
Punjab National Bank (PNBK)
ACC (ACC)
Hero MotoCorp (HROM)
Lupin (LUPN)
Punjab National Bank (PNBK)
Tuesday, February 2, 2016
Bharti Airtel (BRTI)
Tata Power Co. (TTPW)
Bharti Airtel (BRTI)
Tata Power Co. (TTPW)
Thursday, February 4, 2016
GAIL Ltd (GAIL)
TATA STEEL (TISC)
GAIL Ltd (GAIL)
TATA STEEL (TISC)
Monday, February 8, 2016
Cipla (CIPL)
Larsen & Toubro (LART)
Cipla (CIPL)
Larsen & Toubro (LART)
Tuesday, February 9, 2016
Bharat Petroleum (BPCL)
POWER GRID (PGRD)
Bharat Petroleum (BPCL)
POWER GRID (PGRD)
Wednesday, February 10, 2016
Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL)
Bosch (BOSH)
Coal India (COAL)
Hindalco Industries (HALC)
Bharat Heavy Electricals (BHEL)
Bosch (BOSH)
Coal India (COAL)
Hindalco Industries (HALC)
Thursday, February 11, 2016
Oil & Natural Gas (ONGC)
SBI (SBI)
Tata Motors (TAMO)
Oil & Natural Gas (ONGC)
SBI (SBI)
Tata Motors (TAMO)
Friday, February 12, 2016
HDFC Bank (HDBK)
Mahindra&Mahindra (MAHM)
HDFC Bank (HDBK)
Mahindra&Mahindra (MAHM)
Monday, February 15, 2016
Ambuja Cements (ABUJ)
Sun Pharma (SUN)
Ambuja Cements (ABUJ)
Sun Pharma (SUN)
Wednesday,feb 27, 2016
Bharti Airtel (BRTI)
Bharti Airtel (BRTI)
Sunday, 27 December 2015
Brokerage Research Report on Voltas
Excerpt from Research Report published by one of the leading Brokers
At the current market price of 304, based on our estimates, Voltas is trading at FY 2017E and FY2018E P/E of 22.1x and 18.1x, respectively.
With inflation under control, rate cuts announced, when coupled with Voltas'strong positioning in the lowly penetrated AC market, comforts us that AC sales should continue to report strong growth, going forward. In FY2015, the UCP segment contributed ~72% of the consol. EBIT. Also, completion of low margin EMP projects and increased contribution of high margin projects indicate that the EBIT margins of the EMP segment would improve from 1.0% in FY2015 to 5.0% in FY2018E.
On the whole, we expect Voltas to report a top-line and bottom-line CAGR growth of 9.5% and 13.1% during FY2015-18E, respectively. Our growth assumption captures (a) pick-up in international award activity, which should lead top-line growth as well as EMP segment EBIT margin expansion, (b) continued growth in domestic AC sales, with Voltas being able to retain its ‘Numero Uno’ status.
Noticeably in the last few years, the EBIT mix of Voltas has shifted from being
heavily dependent on the EMP segment to a
now dominant share of the UCP segment. The contribution of the UCP segment in the consol. EBIT has increased
from 32% in FY2011 to 72% in FY2015. We expect the same to be over 64% levels during FY2016-18E. Considering the shift in the consol. EBIT mix, positive cues, and case for improvement in the business segment’s performances, we expect
scope for improved profitability and better investment return ratios, going forward.
Considering the higher dependency on the UCP segment, we have compared Voltas to Hitachi (which is trading at a FY2018 P/E multiple of ~36.0x).
We assign Voltas a 21.0x PE multiple to our FY2018E EPS estimate of 16.8/share and arrive
at a price target of 353 in 12 months time. This reflects 16% upside potential from the current levels.
At the current market price of 304, based on our estimates, Voltas is trading at FY 2017E and FY2018E P/E of 22.1x and 18.1x, respectively.
With inflation under control, rate cuts announced, when coupled with Voltas'strong positioning in the lowly penetrated AC market, comforts us that AC sales should continue to report strong growth, going forward. In FY2015, the UCP segment contributed ~72% of the consol. EBIT. Also, completion of low margin EMP projects and increased contribution of high margin projects indicate that the EBIT margins of the EMP segment would improve from 1.0% in FY2015 to 5.0% in FY2018E.
On the whole, we expect Voltas to report a top-line and bottom-line CAGR growth of 9.5% and 13.1% during FY2015-18E, respectively. Our growth assumption captures (a) pick-up in international award activity, which should lead top-line growth as well as EMP segment EBIT margin expansion, (b) continued growth in domestic AC sales, with Voltas being able to retain its ‘Numero Uno’ status.
Noticeably in the last few years, the EBIT mix of Voltas has shifted from being
heavily dependent on the EMP segment to a
now dominant share of the UCP segment. The contribution of the UCP segment in the consol. EBIT has increased
from 32% in FY2011 to 72% in FY2015. We expect the same to be over 64% levels during FY2016-18E. Considering the shift in the consol. EBIT mix, positive cues, and case for improvement in the business segment’s performances, we expect
scope for improved profitability and better investment return ratios, going forward.
Considering the higher dependency on the UCP segment, we have compared Voltas to Hitachi (which is trading at a FY2018 P/E multiple of ~36.0x).
We assign Voltas a 21.0x PE multiple to our FY2018E EPS estimate of 16.8/share and arrive
at a price target of 353 in 12 months time. This reflects 16% upside potential from the current levels.
Thursday, 23 July 2015
TOP Gainer Spotted Through TradersCockpit.com Pattern Screener
Yesterday 5 stocks were spotted for forming Bollinger Band W Patterns on EOD Pattern Screener on TradersCockpit.com. Today, One of them, CAIRN has become the top gainer of the day and 3 of them were among the top 10 gainers on a day when NIFTY is down 0.51%. Find enclosed all the snapshots.
To know more about our scanners/screeners, call 0-8039275521 / 0-8050502121 or visit www.traderscockpit.com
Friday, 27 February 2015
SWELECTES looks a good bet for short term traders , Interesting breakout chart with next level of projections. Looks good for 680-700 .
Some more information about the company as per public sources:
"Swelect Energy Systems, formerly known as (Numeric power Systems Limited), has module manufacturing facility at Bangalore (HHV Solar Technologies Limited), and fully backward integrated facility near Salem that manufactures Solar Power Converter, Array Junction Boxes and Solar Module Mounting Structures. SESL also has a 100% owned subsidiary in Singapore for supporting the group’s international business. In a very short time SWELECT has gained its strength in the solar energy space with the status as a complete product company and a leading PV project implementer. As an experienced Energy Systems Company, SESL successfully launched the Smart Grid projects and has over 20 sites of 40 -100 KW installations to its credit in a short time. Across India, the Company has over 1,500 rooftop installations and has commissioned successfully 2 sites of 1 MW SPV parks each under REC scheme and IREDA scheme. The 12 MW SPV Modular Park at Monjanur Village, Karur District, Tamilnadu, is part of its proposed 15 MW capacity that is aimed at selling part of the capacity to prospective Corporate entities from India and overseas. SWELECT has been ranked as No. 1 Rooftop Solar Company (source Soft Disk Awards 2011, 12, 13) for three consecutive years."
"The government push for raising solar power generation capacity to 100,000 MW by 2022 is a golden opportunity for solar equipment manufacturers. The Narendra Modi government has reportedly raised the solar generation target five-fold from the earlier target of 20,000 MW in 2022 envisaged in the Solar Mission. Fuel shortage, volatility in prices, supply issues and policy paralysis plagued the thermal power generation sector the past couple of years. This brought into focus renewable energy sectors such as wind and solar which do not pose the fuel problems. India, which has about 300 days of sunshine annually, has the potential to host a solar power project almost anywhere. Solar PV installations in India crossed 2.6 GW at the end of FY14 with about 1.1GW of manufacturing capacity commissioned during the current financial year. The government’s solar power push is now expected to bring more manufacturers to the market. The past year has seen a spate of new solar power projects such as the R808-crore 100 MW solar project in Rajasthan, partly funded by the International Finance Corp. Madhya Pradesh is setting up a 750 MW plant touted to be the world’s biggest solar power unit with World Bank partly funding the asset. The ministry of new and renewable energy is rolling out a scheme for setting up 25 solar parks, including ones with ultra mega solar power projects of 500 MW or more. The ministry expects to commission the projects by FY19 and the plan will have an estimated central financial assistance of R4,050 crore. The scheme has got Presidential sanction last month, according to a senior ministry official. Till December 15, 2014, the country has a total commissioned solar manufacturing capacity of 3,002.66 MW, with Gujarat leading the state tally with operating capacity of 929 MW, followed closely by Rajasthan with 839.5" "MW. At CMP, the stock trades at a P/E of 33x FY14 EPS. In Q2FY15, the Company witnessed an outstanding performance. On YoY basis, topline witnessed a whopping growth rate of 216 percent driven by robust growth in solar systems segment whereas on yoy basis it witnessed a growth of 16 percent to touch Rs. 181 mn. The Company reported PAT from loss making both on yoy and qoq basis to touch Rs. 15.89 mn."
Read more: http://traderscockpit.proboards.com/thread/353/buy-swelectes#ixzz3SwWnNQRK
Some more information about the company as per public sources:
"Swelect Energy Systems, formerly known as (Numeric power Systems Limited), has module manufacturing facility at Bangalore (HHV Solar Technologies Limited), and fully backward integrated facility near Salem that manufactures Solar Power Converter, Array Junction Boxes and Solar Module Mounting Structures. SESL also has a 100% owned subsidiary in Singapore for supporting the group’s international business. In a very short time SWELECT has gained its strength in the solar energy space with the status as a complete product company and a leading PV project implementer. As an experienced Energy Systems Company, SESL successfully launched the Smart Grid projects and has over 20 sites of 40 -100 KW installations to its credit in a short time. Across India, the Company has over 1,500 rooftop installations and has commissioned successfully 2 sites of 1 MW SPV parks each under REC scheme and IREDA scheme. The 12 MW SPV Modular Park at Monjanur Village, Karur District, Tamilnadu, is part of its proposed 15 MW capacity that is aimed at selling part of the capacity to prospective Corporate entities from India and overseas. SWELECT has been ranked as No. 1 Rooftop Solar Company (source Soft Disk Awards 2011, 12, 13) for three consecutive years."
"The government push for raising solar power generation capacity to 100,000 MW by 2022 is a golden opportunity for solar equipment manufacturers. The Narendra Modi government has reportedly raised the solar generation target five-fold from the earlier target of 20,000 MW in 2022 envisaged in the Solar Mission. Fuel shortage, volatility in prices, supply issues and policy paralysis plagued the thermal power generation sector the past couple of years. This brought into focus renewable energy sectors such as wind and solar which do not pose the fuel problems. India, which has about 300 days of sunshine annually, has the potential to host a solar power project almost anywhere. Solar PV installations in India crossed 2.6 GW at the end of FY14 with about 1.1GW of manufacturing capacity commissioned during the current financial year. The government’s solar power push is now expected to bring more manufacturers to the market. The past year has seen a spate of new solar power projects such as the R808-crore 100 MW solar project in Rajasthan, partly funded by the International Finance Corp. Madhya Pradesh is setting up a 750 MW plant touted to be the world’s biggest solar power unit with World Bank partly funding the asset. The ministry of new and renewable energy is rolling out a scheme for setting up 25 solar parks, including ones with ultra mega solar power projects of 500 MW or more. The ministry expects to commission the projects by FY19 and the plan will have an estimated central financial assistance of R4,050 crore. The scheme has got Presidential sanction last month, according to a senior ministry official. Till December 15, 2014, the country has a total commissioned solar manufacturing capacity of 3,002.66 MW, with Gujarat leading the state tally with operating capacity of 929 MW, followed closely by Rajasthan with 839.5" "MW. At CMP, the stock trades at a P/E of 33x FY14 EPS. In Q2FY15, the Company witnessed an outstanding performance. On YoY basis, topline witnessed a whopping growth rate of 216 percent driven by robust growth in solar systems segment whereas on yoy basis it witnessed a growth of 16 percent to touch Rs. 181 mn. The Company reported PAT from loss making both on yoy and qoq basis to touch Rs. 15.89 mn."
Read more: http://traderscockpit.proboards.com/thread/353/buy-swelectes#ixzz3SwWnNQRK
Subscribe to:
Posts (Atom)